+43 7242 629 41 reservierung@hotel-ploberger.at

Data Protection Declaration

1. Instructions and Validity
Ploberger GmbH undertakes to comply with the international data protection regulations, in particular the European General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR), and the Data Protection Amendment Act 2018. Compliance with these laws, and the assurance of the security of your data, forms in our opinion the cornerstone of the trust between business partners. These principles of data protection are enshrined in this declaration.

This data protection declaration is valid for

Ploberger GmbH
Managing Director: Mag. Ploberger
Kaiser-Josef Platz 21
A- 4600 Wels

T. +43 7242 62 941
F. +43 7242 62 941 610
Email: [javascript protected email address]
Website: www.hotel-ploberger.at/

Commercial register number: 100931d
Jurisdiction: Landesgericht Wels
UID number: ATU36859100

as well as its employees, processors and customers. The data protection declaration extends to all processing of personal data. The processing of anonymous data is not subject to this declaration.

2. Guidelines for the processing of personal data
The processing of personal data at Ploberger GmbH is based on strict guidelines, which place the highest value on both the protection and security of data, as well as the rights of the party concerned.

3. Legality and Transparency
The data processing takes place lawfully, and in good faith. Once the data is collected, the party concerned will be informed about any planned processing and handling of said data. In this way, the concerned party will be informed on the following points as an absolute minimum:

● The person responsible for the data processing
● The purpose of the data processing
● The legal basis of the processing

4. Purpose Limitation
The data will be collected and processed for defined, clear and legitimate reasons. The processing of the data will not take place for any other purpose than those outlined within this declaration.

5. Data Minimization
Only data which is absolutely necessary for the stated purpose will be collected and processed.
If it is possible to achieve the purpose and the effort is reasonable, only anonymous data will be processed.

6. Storage Limit and Deletion
Personal data will be deleted as soon as the purpose for which it was collected is no longer relevant, and as long as legal retention periods do not prohibit it. Should a particular case of legitimate interest in the data exist, then the data will continue to be retained, until such time as the legitimate interest be legally clarified.

7. Data security
Data secrecy applies in the case of all personal data. The data is handled confidentially, and through appropriate organizational and technical means it will be protected from unauthorized access, unlawful manipulation or transmission, as well as loss or damage.

8. Commitment to data secrecy
All employees of Ploberger GmbH and the employees of our contractual partners are bound to respect data privacy, and are advised and trained on the safe handling of personal and other critical data.

8.1. Fulfilment of contracts:
For the purpose of the fulfilment of contracts with customers, potential customers, employees, partners and other persons who are in contact with us, Ploberger GmbH uses the following programs that store personal data: Google Business Apps including Google Drive, Open Project, Elastic Email, WeTransfer.

The processing of personal data takes place exclusively for the aforementioned purposes, that is for the purpose of cooperation. To fulfill these purposes, individual data is passed on to the following partners:

● Tax consultancy, accounting, payroll accounting:
Documenta-Treuhand GmbH
Edisonstraße 2
A-4600 Wels
● Banking transactions:
Hypo Vorarlberg - Filiale Wels
Kaiser-Josef-Platz 49
4600 Wels
● Email service provider, cloud services, statistical analysis, online marketing:
Google Inc.
1600 Amphitheatre Parkway
Mountain View
CA 94043 USA
● Internal/external accounting:
BMD SYSTEMHAUS GESMBH
Sierninger Strasse 190
4400 Steyr
● Project management tool:
Open Project GmbH
Karl-Liebknecht-Str. 5
10178 Berlin
Deutschland
● Sending service contact form:
Elastic Email Inc.
Unit 107
1208 Wharf Street
Victoria, British Columbia
V8W 3B9, Canada
● Communication & data transmission
WeTransfer
Oostelijke Handelskade 751,
1019 BW Amsterdam
Niederlande
● Website analysis
Hotjar Ltd
Level 2, St Julians Business Centre
3, Elia Zammit Street
St Julians STJ 3155
Malta
● Reviews and their evaluation
CA Customer Alliance GmbH
Ullsteinstr. 130 l Turm B
12109 Berlin
Deutschland

For the fulfilment of these purposes it is necessary to submit data to the following countries/areas:

● Within the EU
● USA
● Canada
● https://www.google.com/about/datacenters/inside/locations/index.html

Adequacy within the EU: Data protection adequacy regulation, version as of 15.03.2018 https://www.ris.bka.gv.at/GeltendeFassung.wxe?Abfrage=Bundesnormen&Gesetzesnummer=20000312:
An adequate level of data protection is ensured by agreement of the providers.
Adequacy within the USA & third countries: An adequate level of data protection is ensured by means of standard contractual clauses.
We inform you herewith that the transfer of data online (e.g. in the form of WeTransfer data transfer) can be subject to security gaps. A guarantee of watertight protection of data from interference by a third party cannot be made.

8.2 Communication
For the purpose of communication with customers, potential customers, employees, partners and other persons that are in contact with us, Ploberger GmbH uses the following programs:
Google Business Apps (in particular Gmail), Mailchimp. The processing of personal data takes place exclusively for the aforementioned purposes, that is for the purpose of cooperation.
To fulfill these purposes, individual data is passed on to the following partners:

● Tax consultancy, accounting, payroll accounting:
Documenta-Treuhand GmbH
Edisonstraße 2
A-4600 Wels
● Email service provider, cloud services, statistical analysis, online marketing:
Google Inc.
1600 Amphitheatre Parkway
Mountain View
CA 94043 USA
● Communication service provider:
Microsoft Corporation
One Microsoft Way
Redmond, WA 98052-6399, USA

For the fulfilment of these purposes it is necessary to submit data to the following countries/areas:

● Within the EU
● USA
● https://www.google.com/about/datacenters/inside/locations/index.html

Adequacy within the EU: Data protection adequacy regulation, version as of 15.03.2018
https://www.ris.bka.gv.at/GeltendeFassung.wxe?Abfrage=Bundesnormen&Gesetzesnummer=20000312:
An adequate level of data protection is ensured by agreement of the providers.
Adequacy within the USA & third countries: An adequate level of data protection is ensured by means of standard contractual clauses.
We inform you herewith that the transfer of data online (e.g. in the form of WeTransfer data transfer) can be subject to security gaps. A guarantee of watertight protection of data from interference by a third party cannot be made.

8.3 Web
Website and online tools:
For the purpose of the fulfilment of contracts with customers, cooperation and information sharing, Ploberger GmbH uses the following programs: Google Analytics, Google AdWords, Google Tag Manager, Google Fonts, Google Hosted Libraries, Hotjar, WordPress, Campusspeicher, Facebook, Instagram, Pinterest, Twitter, YouTube, and the plugins listed under point 8.3.7.
The processing of personal data takes place exclusively for the aforementioned purposes, that is for the purpose of cooperation.
For the fulfilment of these purposes, individual data is passed on to the following partners:

● Email service provider, cloud services, statistical analysis, online marketing:
Google Inc.
1600 Amphitheatre Parkway
Mountain View
CA 94043 USA
● Provider of statistical analysis:
Hotjar Ltd, Level 2
St Julians Business Centre,
3, Elia Zammit Street
St Julians STJ 1000
Malta
● Content management system website (Open Source):
WordPress by Automattic Inc.
60 29th Street 343
San Francisco, CA 94110, USA
● Social network:
Facebook Ireland Ltd.
4 Grand Canal Square
Grand Canal Harbour
Dublin 2
Ireland
● Social network:
Twitter, Inc.
Attn: Privacy Policy Inquiry
1355 Market Street, Suite 900
San Francisco, CA 94103, USA
● Social network:
Pinterest Europe Ltd.
Palmerston House, 2nd Floor,
Fenian Street, Dublin 2,
Ireland
● Provider of hosting:
Campusspeicher GmbH
Kastanienallee 32
10435 Berlin
Germany

For the fulfilment of these purposes it is necessary to submit data to the following countries/areas:

● Within the EU
● USA
● https://www.google.com/about/datacenters/inside/locations/index.html

Adequacy within the EU: Data protection adequacy regulation, version as of
15.03.2018 https://www.ris.bka.gv.at/GeltendeFassung.wxe?Abfrage=Bundesnormen&Gesetzesnummer=20000312:
An adequate level of data protection is ensured by agreement of the providers.
Adequacy within the USA & third countries: An adequate level of data protection is ensured by means of standard contractual clauses.
We inform you herewith that the transfer of data online (e.g. in the form of WeTransfer data transfer) can be subject to security gaps. A guarantee of watertight protection of data from interference by a third party cannot be made.
In the following, individual programs are explained in more detail:

8.3.1 Website hotel-ploberger.at and naschmarkt-wels.at
The use of our websites is normally possible without providing personal information. Wherever personal data is collected on our websites (for example name, address or email adress), this always takes place, as far as is possible, on a voluntary basis. This data will never be passed on to third parties without your express permission.

8.3.2 Cookies
Cookies are text files that are saved on your computer, and allow in this case the analysis of your use (of our website) by Ploberger GmbH. Ploberger GmbH uses cookies in accordance with EU and Austrian law (Art 5 Abs 3 E-Privacy-RL and § 96 Abs 3 TKG 2003). Ploberger GmbH requires the use of cookies for the correct and efficient functioning of its website.
Only in those cases where the sole purpose is the successful transmission of a message via a communication network, or if it is absolutely necessary, so that Ploberger GmbH can provide an information society service that you have expressly requested, shall cookies be used without your prior consent. In these cases, you can prevent the use of cookies by altering the settings in your browser accordingly. It can then however be the case that you won’t be able to make use of all the customary services from Ploberger GmbH.
By using cookies, which contain personal data and affect your privacy, Ploberger GmbH obtains your prior consent, and in particular through your active engagement, by asking for information about the purposes of the cookies used and through our cookie banner at hotel-ploberger.at und naschmarkt-wels.at, so that you thereby give your consent to the use of cookies.
Via a link in the cookie banner there is the option to receive further information on the use of individual cookies, and there is also the option to block all cookies in your browser settings.

8.3.3 Third party cookies
When visiting a site at hotel-ploberger.at and naschmarkt-wels that contains embedded content (e.g. from YouTube), cookies from these websites may be saved. The cookie settings of third parties are not under our control. For this reason we suggest that you gather information from each respective website about its use of cookies.

8.3.4 Google Analytics
hotel-ploberger.at and naschmarkt-wels.at use Google Analytics, a website analysis service provided by Google Inc. (“Google”). Google Analytics uses so-called “cookies”, text files that are saved on your computer, which allow for an analysis of the use of hotel-ploberger.at and naschmarkt-wels.at. The information we obtain about your use of these websites (including your IP address) are sent to a Google server in one of the countries listed at the following link
https://www.google.com/about/datacenters/inside/locations/index.html and saved there.
Due to the activation of IP-anonymisation at hotel-ploberger.at and naschmarkt-wels.at your ascertained IP address be shortened beforehand by Google within member-states of the EU, or other states which adhere to the fiscal laws of the EU. Only in exceptional cases will the entire IP address be sent to Google servers in the USA or other third countries and shortened there.
Google uses this information in order to evaluate your uses of hotel-ploberger.at and naschmarkt-wels.at, in order to compile reports about website activity for the website providers, and in order to provide further services linked to the use of the website. On occasions Google will also pass on this information to third parties if required by law, or if the third party is processing this data on behalf of Google.
You are able to prevent the saving of cookies via the settings in your browser; we however inform you that in this circumstance you may not be able to access the full functionality of the website. Should you wish to prevent the collection of the data generated via the cookies, and the data generated based on your use of the website (including your IP Address) by Google, as well as the processing of this data by the same, then you can download and install the browser plug-in available via the following link: Browser-Add-on zur Deaktivierung von Google Analytics.

8.3.5 Server log files
The provider of the sites automatically gathers and saves informaton in so-called server log file that your browser automatically passes on to us. These are:

● Browser type and version
● Operating system used
● Referrer URL
● The accessing computer’s host name (IP)
● Time of the server request

This data is not assigned to a specific person. There is no aggregation of this data with other data sources. We reserve the right to examine this data at a later date should there be concrete
evidence of an illegal use of our website.

8.3.6 SSL encryption
This site uses SSL encryption for reasons of security and for the protection of the transmission of sensitive content, for example requests that you send to us as website operator. A secure connection is recognisable, as the web address changes from „http://“ to „https://“, and a padlock symbol appears in your address bar. When the encryption is activated, the data that you submit to us cannot be read or accessed by third parties.

8.3.7 Website plugins used at hotel-ploberger.at and naschmarkt-wels.at

● Visual Composer
● Above the fold Optimization
● Enable Media Replace
● Enhanced Media Library
● EWWW Image Optimizer
● Google Analytics by Yoast
● Heatmap UserHeat
● MainWP Child
● P3 (Plugin Performance Profiler)
● Regenerate Thumbnails
● Simple Page Ordering
● Yoast SEO
● W3 Total Cache
● WordPress Requirements check
● WordPress SEO
● WPBakery Visual Composer
● WP Super Cache
● WP Super Minify

9. Rights of the data subject
Every person whose data is processed by Ploberger GmbH is a data subject according to the European General Data Protection Regulation. As a data subject, you have the following rights with regard to your processed data: right to information, right to rectification, right to deletion, right to restriction of information, right to data portability, and right to revocation. In addition, the right of appeal exists with the relevant supervisory authority.
To exercise any of these rights, an email should be sent to [javascript protected email address]

10. Information
Data subjects have the right at all times to request information about which of their data is being processed, and which purpose this serves.

11. Rectification
Data subjects have the right to rectification of incorrect data.

12. Restriction of information
Data subjects have the right to limit the processing of information if the accuracy of the data is disputed, the processing is unlawful, the data is no longer necessary for the processing, or the data subject has disagreed to the processing of their data.

13. Revocation
Data subjects have the right at any time to disagree to the future processing of their data according to the legal requirements aforementioned.

14. Data transfer
Concerned persons have the right to receive the personal data that they have provided Ploberger GmbH in a structured, common and machine-readable format.
You also have the right to request the transfer of this data to another person responsible, if technically feasible. The transferability applies only to personal data that is processed using automated procedures.

15. Deletion – the right to be forgotten
The data subject has the right to request the deletion of the personal data concerning him/her. Prerequisites are:

● that the legal basis for processing the data is missing or removed,
● data processing is objected to,
● the data processing is illegal, or
● that deletion does not conflict with statutory retention requirements.

16. Identification

Data security also has a high priority in terms of the rights of those affected, which is why the assertion of data subject rights is only possible after an absolutely certain identification of the data subject.

17. Disclaimer
Despite all precautions by Ploberger GmbH, it is not excluded that data losses, damage and changes occur and data subjects suffer damage. The use of the services of Ploberger GmbH is at the own risk of those concerned. Ploberger GmbH assumes no responsibility and liability for damages and consequential damages arising out of or in connection with data loss, damage and changes, unauthorized and/or manipulative access to or interferences with data processing and data transfer as well as violations of data protection regulations (DSG 2000, GDPR as well as the Data Protection Adaptation Act 2018).
Furthermore, Ploberger GmbH shall only be liable for intent or gross negligence if the person concerned is a consumer within the definition of the Consumer Protection Act (KSchG) for damages within the scope of the statutory provisions - except in the case of personal injury as well as property damage and financial loss as a result of breach of major contractual obligations.
If the person concerned is not a consumer according to the definition of the Consumer Protection Act (KSchG), Ploberger GmbH is liable - except in the case of personal injury - only in case of intent and gross negligence and the liability for purely pecuniary losses, consequential damages, damages from claims of third parties and loss of profit excluded. Ploberger GmbH is not liable for damage caused by persons for whom we are not liable according to DSG 2000 or GDPR (for example, for third parties).
The liability of Ploberger GmbH is limited to the liability insurance amount available for the specific case of damage.

18. Change of privacy policy
We reserve the right to change the privacy policy in order to adapt it to changed legal situations or to changes to the service and data processing. However, this only applies with regard to declarations of data processing. If the data subject's consent is required or elements of the privacy policy contain provisions of the contractual relationship with the data subject, the changes will only be made with the consent of the data subject. The persons concerned are requested to inform themselves regularly about the content of the privacy policy.

19. Contact
Ploberger GmbH
Managing Director: Mag. Ploberger
Kaiser-Josef Platz 21
A-4600 Wels
T. +43 7242 62 941
F. +43 7242 62 941 610
Email: [javascript protected email address]
Website: www.hotel-ploberger.at/
Commercial register number: 100931d
Jurisdiction: Landesgericht Wels
UID number: ATU36859100

Don´t leave us yet!

When you book direct on our website you will benefit from:

  • Bestprice guarantee - save 5 EUR/night
  • exeptional breakfast incl.
  • free welcome drink

we would love to talk to you about a custom offer

+43 7242 62941

or write us

[javascript protected email address]